CLA-2-70:RR:NC:SP:233 R00117

Ms. Kathy Seamands
Compass Souring
P.O. Box 1042
Mercer Island, WA 98040

RE: The tariff classification of glass beads from China.

Dear Ms. Seamands:

In your letter dated February 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are currently exploring the option of developing a product line of glass beads that you would import. The principal use of the beads will be for jewelry making or other craft production. You have attached a photo of a piece of jewelry which represents the kind of bead you plan to import.

The applicable subheading for glass beads will be 7018.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Glass beads…Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division